Privacy Statement

Effective Date: 4-10-21

This Privacy Notice applies to information collected by Methode Electronics, Inc. and its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Methode,” “we,” or “us”), including Methode Electronics Mediterranean Limited, Methode Electronics International GmbH, Methode Electronics Malta Mriehel Limited, Methode Electronics Malta Limited, Methode Electronics UK Ltd, Procoplast SA, and Hetronic Swiss, in the course of its dealings with you. The data controller will be the applicable Methode entity.

This information collected will be processed for the purpose of negotiating the purchase of and purchasing services and products. Methode will process this information when we have a legal basis to do so or when doing so is otherwise consistent with applicable local law.

For processing in the European Union or United Kingdom, the legal basis that we will rely on is one of the following: performance of a contract; our legitimate interests in running our business; or compliance with legal obligations under European Union, Member State or United Kingdom law.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

We share your information with third-party website hosting partners and other parties who assist Methode in operating the website and our computer systems. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. These third parties have no independent rights to the data.

In addition, we will disclose information about you:
  • If we are required to do so by law or legal process;
  • To law enforcement authorities or other government officials,including to meet national security requirements;
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity;
  • If necessary to protect the vital interests of a person;
  • To enforce our Terms of Use;
  • To protect our property, services, and legal rights;
  • To prevent fraud against Methode, our affiliates, business partners, or authorized dealers;
  • To support auditing, compliance, and corporate governance functions; or
  • To comply with any and all applicable laws.

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER

Methode will transfer personal data to the United States. All such transfers shall be made through an approved transfer mechanism, specifically standard contractual clauses. For more information or to obtain a copy of the relevant clauses, please contact privacy@methode.com.

Methode Electronics, Inc. and its subsidiaries and affiliates Methode Development Company, Hetronic Interntional, Inc., Hetronic USA, Inc., Dabir Surfaces, Inc., TouchSensor Technologies, LLC, Pacific Insights Electronics USA Corp, and Grakon, LLC (referred to collectively as “Methode US” in this section of this Privacy Policy) also comply with (a) the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and (b) the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.

Methode US has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, you have the right to choose whether your personal data is (i) to be disclosed to a third party or (ii) to be used for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you (“opt-out”). If you wish to opt out please contact privacy@methode.com. Applicable law allows certain exceptions to your ability to opt out, but where applicable law permits us to retain and continue to use your personal data and we do so, we will do so only to the extent permitted or required by law. If you contact us to opt out, we will explain the options available and comply with your request as required by the Privacy Shield Principles and applicable law.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Methode US commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Methode US at privacy@methode.com.

Methode US has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

With respect to Personal Data received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Methode US is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The independent dispute resolution body designated to address complaints and provide appropriate recourse free of charge is the panel of European Union Data Protection Authorities, as set out above. EU and Swiss residents may also lodge complaints with their competent supervisory authority. Under certain conditions, you may have the right to invoke binding arbitration under the Privacy Shield Framework to resolve complaints not resolved by other means, as described in Annex I to the Privacy Shield Principles.

Methode US is responsible for the processing of Personal Data it receives under the Privacy Shield Framework or subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf, except where Methode US is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Shield certification, please contact privacy@methode.com.

RETENTION OF INFORMATION

Methode retains all personal information for the duration of the relevant business relationship or, where required, in accordance with its information management policies and schedules or with applicable law. When deleting personal information based on a request by the data subject, Methode will make reasonable attempts to ensure that all instances of the information are deleted in their entirety. For requests for access, corrections, or deletion, please refer to the “Your Rights as a UK or EU Resident” section of this policy.

HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide when doing business with Methode.

YOUR RIGHTS AS AN EU RESIDENT

You have the right to request access to the personal information we have collected about you for the purposes of reviewing, modifying, or requesting erasure of the information. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we have collected about you. In certain situations, you may also request that we restrict processing your information or cease processing it completely.

If you would like to make a request to access, review, or correct the personal information we have collected about you, or to ask us to restrict or cease processing your information, please contact us at privacy@methode.com.

To help protect your privacy and security, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity, such as requiring a password and user ID, before granting access to your information.

You will be notified of any actions taken on your personal information in response to a request submitted for modification, deletion, or restrictions on the processing of your personal information.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate privacy or data protection regulator in your jurisdiction.